Lionbackers.com Home
Lionbackers.com HomeBC Lions Football DiscussionBC Lions HistoryLionbackers WallpaperLionbackers Hall of FanLionbackers.com Photo Gallerythe Locker

 

The Grey Cup


Larger Picture

Albert Henry George Grey, 4th Earl (1851-1917): grew up at Windsor Castle and was private secretary to Prince Alberta and Queen Victoria. 

In 1894, he succeeded his uncle as the fourth Earl Grey. Liberal MP (1880-86); administrator of Rhodesia (1896-97); director, British South Africa Company (1898-1904); Governor-General of Canada (1904-11); trustee, Rhodes Trust (1902-17).

 He was a politician and diplomat who served as Governor General of Canada from 1904 to 1911, at the time when Alberta and Saskatchewan became provinces. He was very popular with Canadians and was one of the few governors general at that time to complete a full term. In 1909, he donated the Grey Cup, the trophy which is now awarded annually to the Canadian Football League champion.
The Grey Cup originated in 1909 as a trophy from Earl Grey, Governor-General of Canada, to the Rugby Football Championship of Canada. Since 1954, only teams in the CFL have played for the Grey Cup.

CFL multiple winners (since 1954): Edmonton (11); Winnipeg and Hamilton (7); Ottawa, Toronto (5); B.C. Lions, Calgary (4); Montreal (3); Saskatchewan (2).

Overall multiple winners: Toronto Argonauts (15); Edmonton Eskimos (11); Winnipeg Blue Bombers (9); Hamilton Tiger-Cats and Ottawa Rough Riders (7); Calgary Stampeders (6) Hamilton Tigers (5); B.C. Lions, Montreal Alouettes and University of Toronto (4);  Queen's University (3); Ottawa Senators, Sarnia Imperials, Saskatchewan Roughriders and Toronto Balmy Beach (2).

A list of the scores in the Grey Cup, the championship game of the Canadian Football League:

BC or Vancouver Involvement
Only American Team to Win The Grey Cup
First Western Canadian Team to Win The Grey Cup
First Western Canadian Team to Compete for The Grey Cup
World War 1


 
Year  Winner                   Loser                    Score  Site

 ----  ------                   -----                    -----  ----

2004 Toronto Argonauts     British Columbia Lions      27-19   Ottawa

 2003 Edmonton Eskimos          Montreal Alouettes       34-22   Regina
 2002  Montreal Alouettes	    Edmonton Eskimos	  25-16   Edmonton
 2001  Calgary Stampeders       Winnipeg Blue Bombers    27-19  Montreal

 2000  British Columbia Lions   Montreal Alouettes       28-26  Calgary

 1999  Hamilton Tiger-Cats      Calgary Stampeders       32-21  Vancouver

 1998  Calgary Stampeders       Hamilton Tiger-Cats      26-24  Winnipeg

 1997  Toronto Argonauts        Saskatchewan Roughriders 47-23  Edmonton

 1996  Toronto Argonauts        Edmonton Eskimos         43-37  Hamilton

 1995  Baltimore Stallions      Calgary Stampeders       37-20  Saskatchewan

 1994  British Columbia Lions   Baltimore CFL's          26-23  Vancouver

 1993  Edmonton Eskimos         Winnipeg Blue Bombers    33-23  Calgary

 1992  Calgary Stampeders       Winnipeg Blue Bombers    24-10  Toronto

 1991  Toronto Argonauts        Calgary Stampeders       36-21  Winnipeg

 1990  Winnipeg Blue Bombers    Edmonton Eskimos         50-11  Vancouver

 1989  Saskatchewan Roughriders Hamilton Tiger-Cats      43-40  Toronto

 1988  Winnipeg Blue Bombers    British Columbia Lions   22-21  Ottawa

 1987  Edmonton Eskimos         Toronto Argonauts        38-36  Vancouver

 1986  Hamilton Tiger-Cats      Edmonton Eskimos         39-15  Vancouver

 1985  British Columbia Lions   Hamilton Tiger-Cats      37-24  Montreal

 1984  Winnipeg Blue Bombers    Hamilton Tiger-Cats      47-17  Edmonton

 1983  Toronto Argonauts        British Columbia Lions   18-17  Vancouver

 1982  Edmonton Eskimos         Toronto Argonauts        32-16  Toronto

 1981  Edmonton Eskimos         Ottawa Rough Riders      26-23  Montreal

 1980  Edmonton Eskimos         Hamilton Tiger-Cats      48-10  Toronto

 1979  Edmonton Eskimos         Montreal Alouettes       17-9   Montreal

 1978  Edmonton Eskimos         Montreal Alouettes       20-13  Toronto

 1977  Montreal Alouettes       Edmonton Eskimos         41-6   Montreal

 1976  Ottawa Rough Riders      Saskatchewan Roughriders 23-20  Toronto

 1975  Edmonton Eskimos         Montreal Alouettes        9-8   Calgary

 1974  Montreal Alouettes       Edmonton Eskimos         20-7   Vancouver

 1973  Ottawa Rough Riders      Edmonton Eskimos         22-18  Toronto

 1972  Hamilton Tiger-Cats      Saskatchewan Roughriders 13-10  Hamilton

 1971  Calgary Stampeders       Toronto Argonauts        14-11  Vancouver

 1970  Montreal Alouettes       Calgary Stampeders       23-10  Toronto

 1969  Ottawa Rough Riders      Saskatchewan Roughriders 29-11  Montreal

 1968  Ottawa Rough Riders      Calgary Stampeders       24-21  Toronto

 1967  Hamilton Tiger-Cats      Saskatchewan Roughriders 24-1   Ottawa

 1966  Saskatchewan Roughriders Ottawa Rough Riders      29-14  Vancouver

 1965  Hamilton Tiger-Cats      Winnipeg Blue Bombers    22-16  Toronto

 1964  British Columbia Lions   Hamilton Tiger-Cats      34-24  Toronto

 1963  Hamilton Tiger-Cats      British Columbia Lions   21-10  Vancouver

 1962  Winnipeg Blue Bombers    Hamilton Tiger-Cats      28-27  Toronto

 1961  Winnipeg Blue Bombers    Hamilton Tiger-Cats      21-14  Toronto

 1960  Ottawa Rough Riders      Edmonton Eskimos         16-6   Vancouver

 1959  Winnipeg Blue Bombers    Hamilton Tiger-Cats      21-7   Toronto

 1958  Winnipeg Blue Bombers    Hamilton Tiger-Cats      35-28  Vancouver

 1957  Hamilton Tiger-Cats      Winnipeg Blue Bombers    32-7   Toronto

 1956  Edmonton Eskimos         Montreal Alouettes       50-27  Toronto

 1955  Edmonton Eskimos         Montreal Alouettes       34-19  Vancouver

 1954  Edmonton Eskimos         Montreal Alouettes       26-25  Toronto

 1953  Hamilton Tiger-Cats      Winnipeg Blue Bombers    12-6   Toronto

 1952  Toronto Argonauts        Edmonton Eskimos         21-11  Toronto

 1951  Ottawa Rough Riders      Saskatchewan Roughriders 21-14  Toronto

 1950  Toronto Argonauts        Winnipeg Blue Bombers    13-0   Toronto

 1949  Montreal Alouettes       Calgary Stampeders       28-15  Toronto

 1948  Calgary Stampeders       Ottawa Rough Riders      12-7   Toronto

 1947  Toronto Argonauts        Winnipeg Blue Bombers    10-9   Toronto

 1946  Toronto Argonauts        Winnipeg Blue Bombers    28-6   Toronto

 1945  Toronto Argonauts        Winnipeg Blue Bombers    35-0   Toronto

 1944  Montreal St. H-D Navy    Hamilton Flying Wildcats  7-6   Hamilton

 1943  Hamilton Flying Wildcats Winnipeg RCAF Bombers    23-14  Toronto

 1942  Toronto RCAF Hurricanes  Winnipeg RCAF Bombers     8-5   Toronto

 1941  Winnipeg Blue Bombers    Ottawa Rough Riders      18-16  Toronto

 1940  Ottawa Rough Riders      Toronto Balmy Beach       8-2   Toronto

 1941  Ottawa Rough Riders      Toronto Balmy Beach      12-5   Ottawa

 1939  Winnipeg Blue Bombers    Ottawa Rough Riders       8-7   Ottawa

 1938  Toronto Argonauts        Winnipeg Blue Bombers    30-7   Toronto

 1937  Toronto Argonauts        Winnipeg Blue Bombers     4-3   Toronto

 1936  Sarnia Imperials         Ottawa Rough Riders      26-20  Toronto

 1935  Winnipeg Blue Bombers    Hamilton Tigers          18-12  Hamilton

 1934  Sarnia Imperials         Regina Roughriders       20-12  Toronto

 1933  Toronto Argonauts        Sarnia Imperials          4-3   Sarnia

 1932  Hamilton Tigers          Regina Roughriders       25-6   Hamilton

 1931  Montreal Winged Wheelers Regina Roughriders       22-0   Montreal

 1930  Toronto Balmy Beach      Regina Roughriders       11-6   Toronto

 1929  Hamilton Tigers          Regina Roughriders       14-3   Hamilton

 1928  Hamilton Tigers          Regina Roughriders       30-0   Hamilton

 1927  Toronto Balmy Beach      Hamilton Tigers           9-6   Toronto

 1926  Ottawa Senators          U. of Toronto            10-7   Toronto

 1925  Ottawa Senators          Winnipeg Tammany Tigers  24-1   Ottawa

 1924  Queen's University       Toronto Balmy Beach      11-3   Toronto

 1923  Queen's University       Regina Roughriders       54-0   Toronto

 1922  Queen's University       Edmonton Elks            13-1   Kingston

 1921  Toronto Argonauts        Edmonton Eskimos         23-0   Toronto

 1920  U. of Toronto            Toronto Argonauts        16-3   Toronto

 1919-1916 -- No Game due to World War I

 1915  Hamilton Tigers          Toronto Rowing           13-7   Toronto

 1914  Toronto Argonauts        U. of Toronto            14-2   Toronto

 1913  Hamilton Tigers          Toronto Parkdale         44-2   Hamilton

 1912  Hamilton Alerts          Toronto Argonauts        11-4   Hamilton

 1911  U. of Toronto            Toronto Argonauts        14-7   Toronto

 1910  U. of Toronto            Hamilton Tigers          16-7   Hamilton

 1909  U. of Toronto            Toronto Parkdale         26-6   Toronto