Digital Cable vs. Satellite

Must be 18 to enter! Talk about anything but Football

Moderator: Team Captains

Digital Cable vs. Satellite

Postby LFITQ » Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:53 pm

Thought I would start this thread over here instead of cluttering up the Roar room with non-football issues (ok directly non-football as yes TV can be considered a football topic - you all know what I am getting at!!)

A question about satellite and if it is a viable option:

I have 4 TV's in my house. With cable I have a digital box connected to 2 of those TV's and the other 2 get just basic regular old cable. For the most part I just don't get the movie channels or some of the "specialty" channels that I pay extra for on the 2 TV's that are not on a digital box, which is just fine. The TV in the toy room only needs to get Family channel or treehouse TV at this stage of my girl's life. the TV in my bedroom doesn't get the movie channels but that is fine as it does have a DVD player. So I'm not worried about not getting those "extra" channels. I get all 4 TV's working fine with the channels I need and I only pay the price of 1 cable. In other words I get 4 TV's working for the price of 1.

If I were to move to satellite, would I need to get a satellite box for each TV, even for what I consider to be "basic" cable?
Now that I don't live in Quesnel do I need to change my handle??
User avatar
LFITQ
2014 MVP
2014 MVP
 
Posts: 10255
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 1:36 pm
Location: Prince George, BC

Postby Rammer » Thu Sep 20, 2007 9:17 pm

Yes you would need a receiver for each TV, but you have varying grades on those and the basic subscription is cheaper for each level you like.
“It meant everything,” Mitchell said of last season. “It was the first time in my life I was a champion. It was the first time I understood football was a family. Right now I want to be the best defensive lineman I can be.” - Khaliff Mithcell, TC 2012

That is what pride is all about. Lions roar, let us prey!
User avatar
Rammer
2014 MVP
2014 MVP
 
Posts: 21281
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2002 6:04 pm
Location: Coquitlam, B.C.

Postby Sir Purrcival » Thu Sep 20, 2007 9:34 pm

Don't you also need to provide 4 feeds. Do they have an LNB that provides 4 feeds or would you need to do 2 dishes with 2 feed LNB's.
Discouraged but Resolute or Talk to the Paw, the ears aren't listening.
User avatar
Sir Purrcival
Legend
 
Posts: 2384
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 11:48 am
Location: PoMo

Postby Rammer » Thu Sep 20, 2007 9:38 pm

Sir Purrcival wrote:Don't you also need to provide 4 feeds. Do they have an LNB that provides 4 feeds or would you need to do 2 dishes with 2 feed LNB's.


ONe dish, with a double LNB then to a splitter box that gives a boost as well, around $70.
“It meant everything,” Mitchell said of last season. “It was the first time in my life I was a champion. It was the first time I understood football was a family. Right now I want to be the best defensive lineman I can be.” - Khaliff Mithcell, TC 2012

That is what pride is all about. Lions roar, let us prey!
User avatar
Rammer
2014 MVP
2014 MVP
 
Posts: 21281
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2002 6:04 pm
Location: Coquitlam, B.C.

Postby joesports » Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:07 am

That only depends on the provider. Starchoice has a dish with a quad LNB so you dont need anything but a receiver for each TV. Of course, depending on the existing wiring in the house, you may need to have extra lines run. The only time this is a problem is if you want to have a PVR to record. These boxes need 2 feeds as they allow you to watch one channel while recording another.

And at times, this can be cheaper than cable for more channels and easier access to HD content. :rockin:
User avatar
joesports
All Star
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:35 am
Location: Section 241 with a great view

Postby Sir Purrcival » Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:18 am

Rammer wrote:
Sir Purrcival wrote:Don't you also need to provide 4 feeds. Do they have an LNB that provides 4 feeds or would you need to do 2 dishes with 2 feed LNB's.


ONe dish, with a double LNB then to a splitter box that gives a boost as well, around $70.


Can you watch separate channels on different sets at the same time with a split feed?
Discouraged but Resolute or Talk to the Paw, the ears aren't listening.
User avatar
Sir Purrcival
Legend
 
Posts: 2384
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 11:48 am
Location: PoMo

Postby joesports » Sat Sep 22, 2007 7:47 am

Yeah as long as each TV has a receiver. If you have one receiver powering two TV's they have to watch the same thing.
User avatar
joesports
All Star
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:35 am
Location: Section 241 with a great view


Return to Lionbackers Pub

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests